Past Award Winners

Adult Educators in 1969 expressed concern for the unmet needs in the areas of professional growth and welfare for classroom teachers.  Art Stejskal spearheaded a movement to meet those needs and a new adult education association dedicated to that purpose was born.

Art Stejskal was the first president of PACE (one of IACEA’s two predecessor associations) and acted quickly to establish a “Teacher of the Year Award” to recognize excellence in the profession.

Art Stejskal was killed August 4, 1978 in an automobile accident.  Art’s death was a loss to the organization, to the profession, and to those who were friends and colleagues.  The PACE Board voted to name the “Teacher of the Year” award in Art’s memory so that his concern and interest for the classroom teacher and his role in PACE might be remembered.  IACEA continues the tradition!

 

ARTHUR J. STEJSKAL TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD RECIPIENTS

1971 Betty Choiser 1972 Patricia Lash
1973 Ann Boyle 1974 Shirley Moos
1975 Don Vanover 1976 Arnell Klapp
1977 W. Lloyd Sieks 1978 Sister M. Norromeo Mack
1979 Elaine Igoe 1980 Alda Curdy
1981 Valerie Meyer 1982 Monica McMillen
1983 William Ingwerson 1984 Sister Jean Agnes Phillips
1985 Michael Moore 1986 Adena Staben
1987 Bonnie Brucks 1988 Lorna Anderson
1989 Colleen Dries 1990 Stanford Shover
1991 Deborah Kleinbeck 1992 Charmaine Owens
1993 George Borah 1994 Mary Knepp
1995 Larry Ehlers 1996 Jan Phillips
1997 Connie Yeagle 1998 Jan Broadway
1999 Vicki Hinkle 2000 Lloyce Williams
2001 Natalie Williams 2002 Peggy Hardy
2003 No Award Given 2004 Rick Marshall
2005 No Award Given 2006 Karen Avalos
2007 Maureen Ruddy 2008 Jan Bollheimer & Jennifer McDonnell
2009 Gerardo Lopez 2010 Gayla Homes & Barbara Sabaj
2011 Peggy Buck & Sheri Langendorf 2012 Marcia Luptak
2013 Barbara Dorris 2014 Eva Crowe
2015 Kathy Overstreet 2016 No award given
2017 No award given 2018

 

PAUL SIMON ADULT LEARNER AWARD RECIPIENTS
*Award changed from ADULT LEARNER AWARD to the PAUL SIMON ADULT LEARNER AWARD in 2005

1999 Pam Whitby 2000 Robert Allard
2001 George Cybulski 2002 Lorita Austin
2003 Josefina Avila 2004 Tammy Hood
2005 Leander West & Frank Harris 2006 James Tolliver
2007 Theresa Shumpert & Beth Saylor 2008 Bethany Inman
2009 James B. Hearn 2010 Justin Barton
2011 Marcie Johnson 2012 Juan Jackson
2013 Shawna Enloe 2014 Yassine Mouloud
2015 William Lamb 2016 No award given
2017 Crystal Bates 2018

 

SUPPORT STAFF OF THE YEAR AWARD RECIPIENTS

1991 Sue Turner 1992 No Award Given
1993 Mary Donna Schaffner 1994 Donna Horning
1995 Bess Desch 1996 No Award Given
1997 Kathy Lively 1998 Vicki Cook
1999 Pam O’Connor 2000 Donita Kaare
2001 Patti Painter 2002 Leon Fonville
2003 Nancy Hess 2004 Yolanda Smith
2005 Susan Morse 2006 Tawanna Nikens
2007 Peg Kennedy 2008 Cindy Cannon
2009 Laura Bercovitz 2010 Maria Zavala
2011 Pam Leas 2012 Janet Ulm
2013 Dan Deasy 2014  Ruben Ruiz
2015 David Gordon 2016 No award given
2017 Sarah Goldammer 2018

 

ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD RECIPIENTS

2001 John Muirhead 2002 Barbara Bauernfeind
2003 No Award Given 2004 Gwen Koehler
2005 James Darden 2006 Bevan Gibson
2007 Susan Perez 2008 Jeffrey Bright & Ruth Ann Evans
2009 Val Harris 2010 Jeff Janulis & June Hickey
2011 Rhonda Serafin 2012 Nancy Koll
2013 Rick Clute 2014 Lisa Atkins
2015 No Award Given 2016 No award given
2017 Margaret Wolf 2018

 

PRESIDENTS AWARDS RECIPIENTS

1971 No Award Given 1972 J. Clark Esary
1973 Steve Hofstetter, Jack Pfeiffer,
K. Duane Rankin, Al Sherline,
& Charles Sutton
1974 & Ralph Goodman
1975 No award given 1976 Arthur J. Stejskal & Keith R. Lape
1977 Clive Veri 1978 William Griffith & M. Eldon Schultz
1979 Helen Lynch & Wayne E. Giles 1980 Cyril Houle & Eugenia Chapman
1981 Ken Smith 1982 K. Duane Rankin
1983 Ralph L. Goodman 1984/td> Donald Gill & Donna Moyers
1985 Larry Stuffle & Alfrenia Hampton 1986 Jim Edgar
1987 Noreen Lopez 1988 Al Sherline
1989 Nancy McIlvoy 1990 Fay Bowren & Elmer Chessman
1991 Jim Roth & Roz Petrilli
1993 Scott Ebaugh & Ted Lemen 1994 Joyce Fritsch
1995 Colleen Dries & Sue  Turner 1996 Will Leinicke
1997 Diana Robinson & Daniel J. Miller 1998 Patricia Hunsaker
1999 Chris Francisco 2000 Shari Crockett, Joyce Fritsch, &
Marilyn Schmidt
2001 Mary Donna Shaffner 2002 Jan Broadway
2003 Cyndy Coletti 2004 Joseph Cipfl
2005 Stan Shover 2006 Chris Francisco
2007 Scott Ebaugh & Harvey Amen 2008 Connie Frazier
2009 Bill Ingwersen 2010 John Muirhead
2011 Laura Bercovitz, Vicki Hinkle,
Kendra Humphreys, & Marilyn Schmidt
2012 Gwen Koehler
2013 Vicki Hinkle 2014  June Hickey
2015 Kathy Olsen-Tracey 2016 No award given
2017 Lyn Buerkett & Valorie Harris 2018
Facebook
Facebook